Could the COVID-19 be grounds for streamlining acquisition procedures?

Yes. Pursuant to Article 34 of Decree No. 12/2020, as amended, the acquisition of goods and services urgently required to control and combat the pandemic shall be subject to an exceptional regime, whose terms are to be defined.

 

Can I withdraw a bid already submitted in a public procurement procedure claiming that because of COVID-19 I can no longer meet the requirements to which I am bound?

The disruption caused by COVID-19 could be grounds to release the bidder from the bid submitted provided that it is duly justified (such disruption must be an event which the bidder was not required to be aware of at the time of preparation of the bid and that demonstrably renders performance impossible or excessively burdensome).

 

__________________________

This information is being updated on a regular basis.

All information contained herein and all opinions expressed are of a general nature and are not intended to substitute recourse to expert legal advice for the resolution of real cases.